1980 in Frankfurt/Main, Germany

Lives and works in Berlin

 

Education

2001  – 04  

Sociology and Latin American studies, FU Berlin

2005 – 08  

Sculpture, Kunsthochschule Berlin-Weißensee

2009 – 12  

Fine Art, Klasse Olafur Eliasson, UdK

 

 

Stipends/Grants/Awards/Residencies 

2018

Project funding, Goethe Institut Irak

Residency with andcompany&Co, Mouson Turm, Frankfurt/Main

Presentation funding, Berliner Senat

 

2017

Residency at Nida Art Colony, Lithuania

 

2016

IBB Preis für Fotografie, initiated by Investitionsbank Berlin and Karl Hofer Gesellschaft

Honorable Mention, Berlin Art Prize

 

2015

Work and research stipend, Berlin Senate

Creator Residency Program, Tokyo Wonder Site

Artists’ contacts, IFA art funding

 

2014

Cultural project funding for Japan, Berlin Senate

Global artist residency program for Ethiopia, Berlin Senate

 

2013

Research Residency, Tokyo Wonder Site, Tokyo

 

2012

Grant at the Institut für Raumexperimente, Berlin

 

Lectures/Workshops/Performances

 

2019

Textile Interventionen Workshop, Kollisionen, Udk, Berlin

Textile Pavillon Workshop, Montagscafé, Staatsschauspiel, Dresden

 

2018

Textile Project Workshop, Montagscafé, Staatsschauspiel, Dresden

Funginale, Very – Project Space, Berlin

Flying Hellerau, Hellerau – Europäisches Zentrum der Künste, Dresden

Fragmentation of Common Space, Goethe Institut & Space One, Seoul

Flying Semaphores workshop, Floating University, Berlin

Video workshop, Bait Tarkib, Bagdad

Responsive design workshop, EiABC, Addis Ababa University

 

2017

Along Lines, Inter-format Symposium, Nida Art Colony

Pattern&Performance, Plyta Art Festival, Šakiai, Litauen

Sprachen der Freiheit, Kunstraum Dresden in cooperation with Goethe Institute, Dresden

 

2016

Performance “Unity“, The Global Goals World Cup, New York

 

2015

Performance Workshop, Foreign Affairs Festival, Berlin

Going Public, Video workshop, AAU Alle School of Fine Art & Design, Addis Abeba

Stage Lighting Workshop, Vorschlag:Hammer Performance  Collective, Ballhaus Ost

 

2014

Performance Workshop, Foreign Affairs Festival, Berlin

Inside Outside, Video Workshop, AAU Alle School of Fine Art & Design, Ethiopia

Visiting Teacher, Aarhus Kunstskole

 

2013

Performance Workshop, Joshibi University of Art, Tokyo, Japan

 

2012

Kinonik: Film Program at The Great World‘s Fair 2012, Berlin

Artist Exchange Program, Co-organizing an artist residency program with the Institute für Raumexperimente in Addis Ababa

Shelter Walk, Institut für Raumexperimente, Performance together with Fotini Lazaridou-Hatzigoga, Addis Ababa

Furniture Workshop with Solomon Tsegaye, Institut für Raumexperimente, Addis Ababa

 

2011

Caryatid Walk, Life is Space IV, Studio Eliasson, Berlin

 

2010

Space Activism Marathon, Institut für Raumexperimente, Berlin

 

Selected Exhibitions and Projects

 

2018

The Sceptical Chemist, Eigen + Art Lab, Berlin

 

2018

Freiheit zur Freiheit, Kunsthaus Dresden, Dresden

Digesture, Very Porject Space, Berlin

Miete Strom Instagram, Walch&Winkler, Berlin

Verortung, Parallel Vienna, Wien

Thresholds. Limits of Space, BNKR, München

Intersections of Commen Space and Time, Space One, Seoul

Vol.2, Eigen + Art Berlin

Brauchen wir einen linken Populismus?, Acud Macht Neu – Galerie, Berlin

Bait Tarkib, Baghdad, Iraq

Flying Semaphores & Building Bridges, Floating University Berlin

Night Shift, Bar Babette, Berlin

The Vivid Unknown, Rosa Lux, Berlin

Muster Raum, Frontviews, Bauakademie Berlin

Mutterzunge, Babylon Mitte, Berlin

Perfect Match, Schaufenster Berlin

Umordnung, Berliner Philharmonie, Berlin

 

2017

The Event of a Thread, Kunsthaus Dresden, Dresden

Festival of Future Nows, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin

Odyssey, Kunstverein Arnsberg, Möhnesee

Blickachsen Skulpturen Biennale, Bad Homburg

Marking Triangles, Japanische Kulturstiftung, Köln

Social Geometrism, Kask, Berlin

7 trans-phonies, Tokyo Wondersite Shibuya, Tokyo

 

2016

Berlin Art Prize 2016, Ausstellung, Kühlhaus, Berlin

Der Enkeltrick in der Abstraktion, Kunstraum Kreuzberg Bethanien, Berlin

IBB Preis für Photgraphie 2016 – Ausstellung, Investitionsbank Berlin

Hybrid Modus, Skulptur Bredelar

Azimut, Lichthaus Arnsberg (solo)

Britzenale, Berlin-Neukölln

From Science To Fiction, Verein für Gegenwartskunst, Zürich

2te 11te Interventionale, IG-Metallhaus, Haus am Lützowplatz

 

2015

Fabric & Space, Arai Associates, Tokyo (solo)

Open Studio, Tokyo Wonder Site

Group Show V, Alexander Levy Gallery, Berlin

Shibuya Eggs, Shibuya Sayonara City Hall, Tokyo

Cinema Lada, Modern Art Museum, Addis Ababa

Opening on the Foam, Schloss Sacrow, Potsdam

Schlüssel zur Stadt, Projektraum Leipzigerstr., Berlin

 

2014

Festival of Future Nows, Neue Nationalgalerie, Berlin

Treffpunkte, Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin

Ideals – On Architecture, Power and Politics, Aedes, Berlin

Tomorror’s Island, Momoshima Art Base, Hiroshima

Inundumundumherum, Kunstverein Arnsberg

Tokyo Story, Tokyo Wonder Site, Japan

Revisiting Fukushima, Japan Syndrome at HAU, Berlin

Head Sculptures, DeGesa Gallery, Addis Abeba (solo)

Walk-In-Progress, Vitamin Creative Space, Guangzhou, China

 

2013

Molding Versions Into Reality, Grey Sheep, Berlin

Dem Wahren Schönen Guten, Im Ersten, Wien

Catching a Jellyfish, hpgrp gallery, Tokyo

Entering Space, Kunsthalle m3, Berlin

Utopia, SenatsReserveSpeicher, Berlin

100 Ideas on Tomorror’s Island, Momoshima, Hiroshima

Pop up Addis, Addis Abeba

Accidental Accomplishment, Institut für Raumexperimente

Love Bazon Hate Brock, Kreuzberg Pavillon

 

2012

Addis Foto Fest, Addis Abeba

Jan Meda, Institute für Raumexperimente, Ethiopia

Chereka Kushina, Asni Gallery, Addis Abeba

Guard House, Exhibition in Motion, with Solomon Tsegaye, Addis Ababa

West Southwest, Grey Sheep, Berlin (solo)

Translation Acts, The Great World’s Fair 2012, Tempelhofer Feld, Berlin

Kinonik, Video Screening, Berlin

Glasauge, Institut für Raumexperimente, Berlin

Long Night of Transformation, Haus am Lützowplatz with das Numen, Berlin

 

2011

Testing New Stages, Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin

Berlin 2000-2011: Playing Among the Ruins, Museum of Contemporary Art in Tokio

Street Fountain, Kunstverein Arnsberg

Mapping Everything, Institut für Raumexperimente, Berlin

De Duin (OPA), De Wereld van Witte de With straat Festival, Rotterdam

Puplic Abstraction – Private Construction, Kunstverein Arnsberg

Wien Ruft 0049, Die Ausstellungsstraße, Wien

100° Berlin, Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin

Island Approach, Geist III, Berlin

Without Destination, Reykjavik Art Museum, Island

 

2010

Provinz, Kunstverein Lindau

Stampede, The Forgotten Bar/Galerie im Regierungsviertel, Berlin

Let´s Start to Implement Little Errors, Institut für Raumexperimente, Berlin

Minima Stabilika, O33, Berlin

Die Letzten Grenzen Fallen, Haus Am Lützowplatz with Fabian Knecht, Berlin

Integrative Kunstausstellung, Schechinger Fine Arts pres. at O33, Berlin

 

2009

Gestüm, Galerie Holzburg, Kassel (solo)

Inconstruction IV, Art Biesenthal

Ullis Lustige Wanderausstellung, Kunstraum Innsbruck

Outside, Tape Modern, Berlin

Ich Freu Mich, O33, Berlin

Black, Tape Modern, Berlin

 

2008

Dochgogh, KSb, Berlin (solo)

Time to Say Goodbye, Berliner Kunstsalon

Inconstruction III, Art Biesenthal

 

    Active Texture - between Text and Textile -

    Mar 16th 2019 to Apr 13th 2019, Berlin